Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
Information We Collect

Traitwell collects personal information from or about you in the following manner.

  1. Information we receive when you use our Services.​ We collect Web-Behavior Information via cookies and other similar tracking technologies when you use and access our Services (our website, mobile apps, products, software and other services).
  2. Information you share with us.​ We collect and process your information when you place an order, submit your genetic information, create an account, or register your Traitwell kit.
  3. Information from our DNA testing services.​ With your consent, we extract your DNA from your saliva sample and analyze it to produce your Genetic Information (the As, Ts, Cs, and Gs at particular locations in your genome) in order to provide you with Traitwell reports.
How We Use Information

We generally process Personal Information for the following reasons:

  1. To provide our Services.​ We process Personal Information in order to provide our Service, which includes processing payments, shipping kits to customers, creating customer accounts and authenticating logins, analyzing saliva samples and DNA, and delivering results.
Control: Your Choices

You have the ability to make decisions about how your data is shared and used. You choose:

  1. To store or discard your saliva sample​ after it has been analyzed.
  2. When and with whom ​you share your information​, including friends, family members, health care professionals, or others outside our Services, including through third party services that accept Traitwell data and social networks.
  3. To delete your Traitwell account and data, at any time.
Access To Your Information

Your Personal Information may be shared in the following ways:

  1. With our service providers​​, as necessary for them to provide their services to us.
  2. With qualified research collaborators​, only if you provide your explicit consent.
  3. Traitwell will not sell, lease, or rent your individual-level information to a third party for research purposes without your explicit consent. At times we will ask for that consent.
  4. We will not share your data with any ​public databases.
  5. We will not provide any person’s data (genetic or non-genetic) to an ​​insurance company​ or ​employer​..
  6. We will not use any information to assist with any decision to grant or deny any insurance, employment, mortgage, loan, credit, or educational opportunity.
  7. We will not provide information to law enforcement​​ or ​ ​regulatory authorities unless required by law to comply with a valid court order, subpoena, or search warrant for genetic or Personal Information.
How We Secure Information

Traitwell implements measures and systems to ensure confidentiality, integrity, and availability of Traitwell data. Our team regularly reviews and improves our security practices to help ensure the integrity of our systems and your information. These practices include, but are not limited to, the following areas:

  1. Independent security certification and audit.​ Our information security management system, which protects Traitwell information assets supporting our Services, has been certified under the internationally recognized ISO/IEC 27001:2013 standard. Some of those controls are described below.
  2. When and with whom ​you Encryption. Traitwell uses industry standard security measures to encrypt Sensitive Information both when it is stored and when it is being transmitted.
  3. When and with whom ​you Limited access to essential personnel. We limit access of information to authorized personnel, based on job function and role. Traitwell access controls include multi-factor authentication, single sign-on, and a strict least-privileged authorization policy.
Risks and Considerations

There may be some consequences of using our Services that you haven't considered.

  1. You may discover things about yourself and/or your family members that may be upsetting or cause anxiety and that you may not have the ability to control or change.
  2. In the event of a data breach it is possible that your data could be associated with your identity, which could be used against your interests.

There may be some consequences of using our Services that you haven't considered.

  1. We do not sell or share your data with anyone.
  2. Your data is private and confidential. We protect it with highly secure, HIPAA-grade servers.
  3. We are a small private company in the USA run by Americans using American tech.
Disclaimer

You acknowledge that the information on this Website is provided “as is” for general information only and without warranties of any kind and is intended for maintaining or encouraging a healthy lifestyle that is unrelated to the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, prevention, or treatment of a specific disease or condition. The materials on this Website are not meant to be used for self-diagnosis or to replace the services of a medical professional. This Website does not offer medical advice or recommendations to individuals and you should not rely on the information posted on the Website as a substitute for consultations with qualified health care professionals who are familiar with individual medical conditions and needs. Traitwell does not advocate that you attempt to treat yourself, your family or someone you know without proper medical supervision. Traitwell encourages you to seek the guidance of your healthcare provider if you feel that you, your family or someone that you know suffers from the conditions described on this Website. While Traitwell endeavors to keep the materials on this Website current, healthcare information changes rapidly and thus the materials on this Website should not be relied upon to be fully comprehensive or error free. Traitwell does not recommend, endorse or make any warranties or representations of any kind with regard to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, quality, efficacy, or non-infringement of any of the programs, materials, products or other information provided on this Website or by the companies or organizations linked or referred to on the Website.